Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Kandiyohi"

An Idealized Statue Typifying the Meaning of the Word

Inscription.
This Indian image first became part of Willmar in 1915, when it appeared as the Kandiyohi County Bank symbol. That same year, artist Eben E. Lawson, commissioned by the bank, created "Kandiyohi," a smaller sculpture which was the basis for this larger statue.

In 1929, "Chief Kandiyohi" (a nickname the Indian symbol received, although there never really was a chief by that name) found a home with the Bank of Willmar following several bank mergers.

Bank of Willmar President Norman Tallakson contracted to have this 17-foot statue made in 1956. It was mounted on the bank overlooking Litchfield Avenue for 27 years.

On July 25, 1983, the statue was moved to this site, after it was donated to the City of Willmar and Kandiyohi County by First American Bank and Trust of Willmar.

Erected 1985 by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society; the First American Bank and Trust of Willmar.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.

two-sided marker with duplicate text
4. Kandiyohi Statue