Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bernardo de Gálvez

Inscription.
Don Bernardo de Gálvez, Spanish Governor of Louisiana, 1776-1783, in a brilliant campaign, with the aid of regular troops, militia, volunteers, and a few Americans, captured Baton Rouge from the British on September 21, 1779. Terms included the surrender of Fort Panmure in Natchez, which was occupied by Spanish troops on October 5, 1779. The signing of the Treaty of San Lorenzo on October 27, 1795 ended Spanish control of Natchez.

Erected 1985 by the Mississippi State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution; Mrs. William Edwin O’Hare, State Regent. Dedicated on October 29th.

1. Bernardo de Gálvez.
Bernardo de Gálvez (1746-1786), a Spanish colonial administrator, was captain general of Louisiana during the American Revolutionary War. His heroic exploits against the British during the war won him fame both in Spain and in America. (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Forgotten Revolutionary Conquistador Who Saved Louisiana.
Few Americans have heard of this Spanish nobleman who became governor of the province of Louisiana on January 1,1777. (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Bernardo de Gálvez Marker (tall view)

3. Bernardo de Galvez.
If it hadn’t been for a Spaniard named Bernardo de Galvez — and yes, Galveston is named for him — the United States might not exist. (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bernardo de Gálvez Marker (wide view)
Marker is between the sidewalk and the red brick fence that surrounds the Rosalie Mansion.
4. Governor Bernardo de Gálvez
This bust is on a monument in Pensacola, Florida.
5. Rosalie Mansion and Sign
The Rosalie Mansion is owned and operated by the Mississippi State Daughters of the American Revolution, the same group responsible for erecting the Bernardo de Gálvez marker.
6. Rosalie Mansion (corner view)