Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

— Commemorative Walkway Park —

Inscription. Santa Fe celebrated its 350th anniversary. During that year, special guests Maria Teresa Perez-Balsera and Maria Luisa Perez-Balsera arrived from Spain. The two ladies are direct descendants of Captain-General Don Diego de Vargas, the central figure of the resettlement of New Mexico in 1692. On June 26, 1960, His Excellency Egidio Vagnozzi, the Papal Legate, crowned La Conquistadora, reputedly the oldest Marian image in the U.S. La Conquistadora, or Our Lady of the Conquest, arrived in New Mexico in 1625.

Erected 1986 by Century Federal Savings and Loan. (Marker Number 16.)

This marker is the fourth tablet from the right.