Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Franconia Notch State Park

This 6,500 acre park is often called the Flagship of the New Hampshire state park system.

Called a "mountainous defile" by early settlers and travelers, this valley today is one of America's great parks. Some two million people from all over the world pass between these mountain walls each year.

To the east lies the Franconia Range, on the west Cannon Mountain and the Kinsman Peaks, in between Nature endowed this valley with many natural wonders--The Old Man of the Mountain, (Hawthorn's Great Stone Face); The Flume; The Pool; The Basin; Echo, Profile and Lonesome Lakes--all are found here, changed little by the hand of man, for you to enjoy.

Here you may camp, picnic, swim, fish, hike, ride the aerial tramway, photograph nature's bounty or just relax and enjoy the scenery. In winter, the slopes of Cannon Mountain offer some of the greatest skiing in the east.

Throughout the park are located many interpretive panels, take the time to read them and learn about the long and colorful history of Franconia Notch.

Enjoy your visit here and come back again.

2. Franconia Notch State Park-within the park