South Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Circle at Mount Olivet

Inscription.
After the War Between the States, the women of Nashville bought land at Mount Olivet, and formed Confederate Circle. The remains of about 1,500 Confederate soldiers were moved here from area battlefields. Seven Confederate generals were buried in or around the circle. They are William B. Bate, William N.R. Bealle, Benjamin Franklin Cheatham, William H. Jackson, George E. Maney, James E. Rains, and Thomas Benton Smith. Other prominent Nashville Confederates, Colonels Adolphus Heiman and Randall McGavock, lie nearby. A 45-foot granite monument marks the center of the circle.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 144.)

Regarding Confederate Circle at Mount Olivet. The Confederate Circle is located near the center of the cemetery by way of winding roadways although the monument is visible from the entrance road.

1. Mt. Olivet Cemetery Confederate Circle. Shades of Gray and Blue website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2014.)

2. Mount Olivet Cemetery (Nashville). Wikipedia (Submitted on August 23, 2014.)

3. Nashville Military Burials. Battle of Nashville Trust entry (Submitted on February 15, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Confederate Circle Monument
4. Confederate Circle Monument