Keslers Cross Lanes in Nicholas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Keslers Cross Lanes / First County Court

Inscription.
Keslers Cross Lanes. Here at the crossroads was an area of early settlement and growth. In 1854 Fred Kessler & John Vaughan opened store; Vaughan appointed postmaster. Site of first meeting of Nicholas County Court; significant Civil War actions of Cross Lanes and Carnifex Ferry in 1861; first Normal School for teacher training held in Malcolm’s Store in 1889, later moved to Old Temperance Hall and then to Summersville.

First County Court. On April 9, 1818, nearby was log home of John Hamilton, site of the organization of Nicholas County. John Duffield elected High Sheriff; John Given, County Clerk; C.W. Cottle & E. Rian to Virginia Assembly; and John Hamilton, Colonel of Militia by sixteen justices. Split on county seat site; moved to farm of John Groves then Peter’s Creek Rd., now Summersville.

Erected 2011 by West Virginia Archives and History.

More about this marker. This marker is no longer “here at the crossroads.” It was originally erected at 38° 14.12′ N, 80° 56.115′ W, at the crossroads of Summersville Lake and Whitewater Roads (Routes 129 and 9). It was moved here between 2014 and 2019.

3. Cross Lanes Battle and Keslers Cross Lanes Markers