Harkers Island in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Protecting People and Ships

Inscription. The 1859 Cape Lookout Lighthouse warns ships about the dangerous Cape Lookout Shoals—sandbars that jut out over 10 miles into the ocean.

Replacing a short, 107-foot 1812 lighthouse, the new lighthouse has double walls. This design supports the taller 163-foot structure and a Frensnel lens improved the light, casting it nearly 30 miles at night in good weather.

(captions)
(upper left) Much of Cape Lookout’s history is tied to federal efforts to protect ships and people at sea. This maritime legacy included the US Lighthouse Service, the US Life-Saving Service, an establishment of the US Coast Guard Station on the cape in 1916.
(upper center) The lighthouse’s diagonal checkerboard pattern was added in 1873 as unique daymark. This design and a unique light flash pattern enables sailors to identify the lighthouse, day or night.

Erected by Cape Lookout National Seashore.

3. Cape Lookout Lighthouse in the distant