Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Heights at Smith Run

Inscription. From May 1-3, 1863 Generals Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson fought a powerful federal army to a standstill at Chancellorsville, while Major General Jubal A. Early's division confronted the Union 6th Corps at Fredericksburg. On May 4th, following battles fought at Fredericksburg and Salem Church the day before, Early used Brigadier General William Smith's Brigade to probe the Federal line near the Plank Road. He found it strongly held and so began careful preparations for another attack. At 6:00 P.M., Early launched his other brigades against the Union force. Brigadier Generals Robert F. Hoke, Harry T. Hays, and John B. Gordon led their men forward against the Federals positioned on the ridge traversed by modern day Cowan Boulevard. This first line collapsed under the pressure and the Confederates pressed on, across Smith Run. Colonel Lewis A. Grant's Vermont Brigade held the ridge west of the creek and the severe fighting continued. The soldiers of Vermont counterattacked, but as the sun went down, they were outflanked by Gordon's Brigade, which had worked it's way north to Fall Hill. The Federals pulled back to a new line of defense along present day Fall Hill Avenue, which they held that night while the Union Sixth Corps retreated across the Rappahannock River at Banks Ford.

This memorial is dedicated in memory of the 846
Confederate soldiers from Major General Early's Division who were killed and wounded in the defense of Fredericksburg at Smith Run, May 4, 1863.

List of killed and wounded as reported by Surg. L. Guild, C.S. Army Medical Director (Campaign of Chancellorsville)

Smith's Brigade
[Photograph of] Brig. Gen. William Smith
13th Virginia 36
49th Virginia 10
52nd Virginia 12
58th Virginia 28

Hoke's Brigade
[Photograph of] Brig. Gen. Robert F Hoke
Brig. Gen. R. Hoke wounded 1
6th North Carolina 29
21st North Carolina 78
54th North Carolina 41
57th North Carolina 70
1st North Carolina Battalion 11

Hay's Brgade>
[Photograph of] Brig. Gen. Harry T Hays
5th Louisiana 53
6th Louisiana 81
7th Louisiana 80
8th Louisiana 83
9th Louisiana 72

Gordon's Brigade
[Photograph of] Brig. Gen. John B. Gordon
Captain J. Mitchell, AAG., wounded 1
13th Georgia 30
26th Georgia 24
31st Georgia 23
38th Georgia 20
60th Georgia 35
61st Georgia 28

Erected 2014 by Sons of Confederate Veterans’ Matthew Fontaine Maury Camp 1722.

The bridge here is the Cowan Boulevard entrance to Smith Run Trail.

More about this marker. At the top of the marker are photographs of Commander of the Army of Northern Virginia, General Robert E. Lee and the commander of Early's Division Second Corps, Major General Jubal A. Early.

The $3,000 granite memorial and bronze plaque, sponsored by the Maury Camp, weigh about 3,300 pounds total. It was approved by the Fredericksburg City Council in March 2014.