Perth Amboy in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bill of Rights Arch

Inscription.
The "Bill of Rights Arch" erected and dedicated November 20, 1989, is in tribute to the importance of New Jersey, as the first state to ratify the "Bill of Rights," and also to the proud role the City of Perth Amboy, as the First Capitol of New Jersey, has as the designated place in which the "Bill of Rights" was first ratified in the old Court House (present City hall).

The "Bill of Rights Arch," which is built on the site of "The Public Square," is an authentic reconstruction of the south portal entry of the original market building which was a roof covered open air structure that measured approximately 20 feet wide by 100 feet long, which was erected because Fairs and market days were stipulated for by the Proprietaries, and that in the Act of Incorporation granted the city in 1718 was a clause directing two market days weekly throughout the year on Tuesdays and Saturdays...in the market place near the Court-house or City Hall and nowhere else", and that two fairs were also authorized to be held annually...in May and November...and that the market building was known to be erected much earlier...and that during the revolution this Market-house was closely boarded up and transformed into a barrack for the troops....It stood on November 20, 1789 at the same time as the General Assembly of New Jersey met in the adjacent Courthouse

for the purpose of Ratifying the "Bill of Rights."

The "Arch" was chosen to symbolically represent the true spirit of life and purpose in our nation's history simplistic form is a powerful statement.

The "Arch" was funded by contributions to the Celebrate Perth Amboy Committee from citizens throughout the City, County and State. The labor was generously donated by the Middlesex County Building and Construction Trade Council (Bricklayers Local 35 in particular).

A person who gives his nation
his labor as his love