Hope Village in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

— Path of History Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. Leased in 1794 by the federal government, as part of its response to acts of piracy by the Barbary States, the shipyard produced in 1798-99 the 36-gun frigate Chesapeake, a sister ship of the USS Constitution known as "Old Ironsides." The USS Chesapeake was one of the first six ships to be built for the U.S. Navy after the Revolution.

Captain Richard Dale, a Portsmouth native who had served under John Paul Jones, was appointed to supervise the construction of the shipyard as its prospective commanding officer. His role as Naval Agent made him the first Shipyard Commander.

On June 15, 1801 the 16-acre shipyard was purchased by the United States from Virginia for $12,000, on President Thomas Jefferson’s authorization. It then became the "Gosport Navy Yard."

(captions)
Gosport workmen shape the wooden keel of the frigate in the Gosport shipyard. The frigate , the first U.S. Navy warship known to have been completely built and outfitted in the Gosport Shipyard, is believed to have looked like this after it was launched in December 1799.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1767.

2. Norfolk Naval Shipyard Markers