St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

S.D.W. Smith, Ancient City, Mt. Horeb #20

545 King Street "New Augustine"

Inscription.
This Masonic Lodge, built in 1947 with George Morgan as Worshipful Master, was originally organized in 1925 and represents a merger (in 1984) of Prince Hall Lodges—S.D.W. Smith No. 481, Ancient City No. 26, and Mt. Horeb No. 20. This facility is the lodge-home of Electa Chapter No. 4, Order of Eastern Star—organized in 1939 with Ethel L. Jenkins as Worthy Matron.

In keeping with supporting the needs of this community, these fraternal organizations shared space in the 1960s with The Peppermint Lounge. It was called "The Lounge" by our community's energized young people — sojourners on the road toward freedom — often active in the civil rights movement. It was a safe haven, teen social club, and respite from the challenges of the civil rights era. Youthful and ordered activities were managed by Bernice Lacey Harper.

Erected 2006 by Civil Rights Memorial Projects Committee of St. Augustine.

2. S.D.W. Smith Ancient City Mt. Horeb #20 Marker as seen from King Street