Near Atwater in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Red River Trail

Inscription. The Red River Trail was the nineteenth-century answer to communication over the frontier between the early settlements on the Mississippi and Minnesota Rivers and Lord Selkirk's settlements (Winnipeg) in Canada. Trails, such as this, were not marked. They weren't even trails. Actually, they were a direction – running across what is now Minnesota from the present site of Minneapolis and St. Paul to Pembina. The Red River Trail followed three main lines, one of which ran through what is now Kandiyohi County in a northwesterly direction. Since the trail was not defined, it became a broad track (sometimes miles wide) over which the teamsters guided their oxcarts. It was only when the trail passed near a lake that all the cart tracks converged into a comparatively narrow band. The portion of the highway along the southwest shore of Diamond Lake has been built over one of these bands.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.

Diamond Lake is behind the marker.