Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Juneteenth

Inscription. Commemorated annually on June 19th, Juneteenth is the oldest known celebration of the end of slavery in the U.S. The Emancipation Proclamation, issued by President Abraham Lincoln on Sep. 22, 1862, announced, "That on the 1st day of January. A.D. 1863, all person held as slaves within any state…in rebellion against the U.S. shall be then, thenceforward and forever free." However, it would take the Civil War and passage of the 13th Amendment to the Constitution to end the brutal institution of African American slavery.

After the Civil War ended in April 1865 most slaves in Texas were still unaware of their freedom. This began to change when Union troops arrived in Galveston. Maj. Gen. Gordon Granger, commanding officer, District of Texas, from his headquarters in the Osterman building (Strand and 22nd St.), read 'General Order No. 3' on June 19, 1865. The order stated "The people of Texas are informed that, in accordance with a proclamation from the executive of the United States, all slaves are free. This involves an absolute equality of personal rights and rights of property between former masters and slaves." With this notice, reconstruction era Texas began.

Freed African Americans observed "Emancipation Day," as it was first known, as early as 1866 in Galveston. As community gatherings grew across Texas, celebrations
included parades, prayer, singing and readings of the proclamation. In the mid-20th century, community celebrations gave way to more private commemorations. A re-emergence of public observance helped Juneteenth become a state holiday in 1979. Initially observed in Texas, this landmark event's legacy is evident today by worldwide commemorations that celebrate freedom and the triumph of the human spirit.

2. Juneteenth Marker June 19, 2014
The Juneteenth Marker program was not held until June 21, 2014, but the marker was placed in the ground on June 19, 2014.

More about this marker. The marker was placed in the ground on June 19, 2014. The marker dedication ceremony was on June 21, 2014.

Regarding Juneteenth. Juneteenth celebrates the evolution of the country to a more perfect union. We all should celebrate freedom and what this meant for America. There are other Emancipation Day celebrations in America, but each of those celebrated emancipation while there were still slaves in other areas in the country. When the announcement about the end of slavery was made in Texas on June 19, 1865 it represented the last state (Texas) and territory in the U.S. with enslaved people finally freeing those enslaved men, women and children.

1. Houston Chronicle Juneteenth Marker article. (Submitted on September 19, 2014, by Samuel Collins III of Hitchcock, Texas.)
2. 1998 article about possible marker location at 22nd and Strand. (Submitted on September 19, 2014, by Samuel Collins III of Hitchcock, Texas.)
3. Juneteenth marker dedication program 2014

4. Letter from Texas Governor Rick Perry
Texas Historical Commission, June 21, 2014
THC Chairman Matthew Kreisle, THC Executive Director Mark Wolfe and THC State Board of Review Chair Sam Collins III.
6. Southwest Corner of 2200 Strand intersection where marker is located.