St. Stephen in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Milltown Cotton Mill Workers Monument

Ce monument est dédié aux travailleurs des usines de coton de Milltown

Inscription.  English on left

They came from homes still standing in Milltown and St. Stephens. They were joined by experienced textile workers from England, Scotland, America and French Canada. They included young women, recruited from small towns and villages across the Maritimes. Together with earlier immigrants from Ireland, England and Scotland, they moved to factory work from the declining lumbering and shipbuilding industries. Their sweat and toil powered the second largest cotton mill in Canada. At peak production they numbered over a thousand. Their efforts were heroic during two world wars and the great depression. They left a legacy of hard work, cultural diversification and community dedication. They were the Milltown (St. Croix) Cotton Mill workers.

On August 23, 1957 workers filed out of the mill for the last time. The bell on the massive red brick structure, the heartbeat of the community since 1882, stood silent; the mills destiny - demolition.

Fifty years later, on October 6, 2007, this monument was unveiled to honour those whose lives created a strong and vibrant community and a splendid chapter in local
history.

French on right

Leur origine vient des maisons encore existantes de Milltown et de St. Stephen. A ces travailleurs, s’ajoutent des travailleurs expérimentes en textiles provenant de l’Angleterre, de l’Ecosse, de l’Amérique et du Canada français. De plus, plusieurs jeunes femmes sont recrutées des villages voisins á travers les maritimes. Ensemble, avec des anciens immigrants de l’Angleterre, ils ont fait la transition au travail d’usine á partier du déclin des scieries de la construction navale. Leur dur labeur et leur ténacité en ont fait la deuxième plus grande usine de coton au Canada. A production maximale, ils étaient plus de 1000 employés. Leur efforts furent héroïque durant les périodes de deux grandes guerres mondiales et de la grande dépression. Ils ont laissé en héritage, leur travail acharné, une diversification culturelle et un grand dévouement envers leur communauté. Ils étaient les travailleurs de l’usine de coton de Milltown (St. Croix).
Le 23 août 1957, les travailleurs sont sortis de l’usine pour la dernière fois. La cloche du bâtiment formé de briques rouge, le coeur de la communauté depuis 1882, reste immobile et silencieuse. Le destin de l’usine est voué á la démolition. Cinquante années plus tard, le 6 octobre 2007, ce monument est inauguré en l’honneur de ces vies que on laissé un témoignage important dans
The marker is on the right.
l’histoire locale.