Near Atwater in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wheeler Lake Camp

Inscription.
After fighting a running battle with the Dakota on August 20, 1862 at Diamond Lake, two groups of refugees from Spicer and Eagle Lake camped here at Wheeler's Lake. The Dakota camped across the lake from them. There were no disturbances during the night. When the refugees left the next morning, the Dakota followed and attacked the vulnerable train of oxcarts about three miles to the southeast of this site. Andreas Lorentson and Sven Backlund stayed behind the main body of the refugee party to protect their cattle, Dakota warriors killed Lorentson and Backlund in their attempt to seize the cattle. Silas Foot and William Kouts counterattacked the Dakota, wounding one of them, and compelling the Dakota to retreat.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.

Regarding Wheeler Lake Camp. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. Settlers were fleeing to Forest City for protection in their stockade.

Wheeler Lake is beyond the marker.

180th Street Northeast