Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Haskell Indian Nations University

Haskell Institute circa 1903
The road going into the Haskell grounds, from the left side of picture, is the current Barker Ave. The buildings from left to right are: Hiawatha, Superintendent’s house, Osceola, Sequoyah (far background center), the Guard House (at the arch entrance), Tilicum Lodge (behind the guard house), Keokuk (far background behind Tilicum Lodge) and Winona (large building).

The original entrance to the Haskell grounds was constructed in 1885. The Guard House is to the right of the arched entrance. Tilicum Lodge and Winona buildings are the other buildings in the picture.

“The Shack” was built in 1936 in the area where the Haskell Cultural Center and Museum is located. “The Shack” was first used as a social gathering for students, then for employee dining. At one time it was called the Haskell Café and was frequented by Lawrence citizens and Haskell school employees. The building was razed in 1965.

In front of the Haskell Cultural Center and Museum is the Haskell Veterans Memorial. The War Mothers Memorial sculpture honors the mothers of the men and women who served in the armed forces. The statue was created by Haskell alumnus and artist Barry Coffin. Funds for the project were raised by the Haskell Veterans Club.

Erected by
Haskell Indian Nations University.

1. Haskell Indian Nations University. (Submitted on September 20, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Haskell Institute National Register Nomination.
(Submitted on September 20, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)