Near Concord in Cabarrus County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Adolph Nussmann Monument

side 1
Adolph Nussmann
Pioneer minister and founder of the Lutheran Church in North Carolina

side 2
Born in German; educated in the University of Gottingen; called through commissioners Christopher Layrle of St. John’s Church and Christopher Rintelmann of Organ Church to minister to Lutherans in North Carolina, arriving in the fall of 1773; able and thorough scholar; devout and self-sacrificing minister; died November 3, 1794; buried about 200 yards east of this monument.

side 3
This monument was erected in commemoration of the life and work of Adolph Nussmann by members and friends of St. John’s Church, November 10, 1935, the one hundred and ninetieth anniversary of its organization.

side 4
Adolph Nussmann was the first Lutheran minister in North Carolina, serving Organ and St. John’s Churches in Rowan Co. 1773-1774; and St. John’s Church in Cabarrus Co. 1773-1794; and also traveling throughout the Piedmont section of North Carolina ministering to Lutherans and establishing churches for them.

2. Adolph Nussmann Monument (side 2)
3. Adolph Nussmann Monument (side 3)