Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

First Marine Compound Engine

La Première Machine Compound de Marine

Inscription. English
The first vessel in the world propelled by a compound steam engine was the REINDEER launched for service on the Saint John, in 1845. Both the vessel and engine were designed by Benjamin Tibbets, a native of Queen’s County, New Brunswick. The engine was in service for more than fifty years

French
Le premier navire propulsé par une machine à vapeur compound fut le REINDEER, mis en service sur la rivière Saint-John en 1845. Le bateau et la machine avaient tous deux été conçus par Benjamin Tibbets, originaire du comté de Queen’s (Nouveau-Brunswick). Cette machine a servi pendant plus de cinquante années.

The marker is on the left.