Waterfront in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

65th Infantry Regiment, The Borinqueneers

Gabriel A. Rodriguez American Legion Post 1928

Inscription. 65th Infantry Regiment, The Borinqueneers
The 65th Infantry was created in 1899 by the U.S. Congress as an active unit composed primarily of Puerto Ricans. It went on to serve meritoriously in World War I, World War II and the Korean War.

Nicknamed “The Borinqueneers”, the men of the 65th performed valiantly during the Korean War participating in nine major campaigns and even earning praise from General Douglas MacArthur. The 56th Infantry is credited with the last recorded battalion-sized bayonet attack in U.S. Army history even while enduring the hardship of segregation and discrimination.

Amongst many decorations, the 65th earned over 10 Distinguished Service Crosses, 258 Silver Stars, 628 Bronze Stars, 2771 Purple Hearts, 2 U.S. Presidential Unit Citations, 1 Meritorious Unit Commendation and 2 Republic of Korea Citations.

Gabriel A. Rodriquez American Legion Post 1928
This tribute is dedicated to the Gabriel A. Rodriguez American Legion Post 1928. It was established in 1985 through the leadership of Marcos D. Lopez and other Hispanic veterans. Lopez, himself a decorated WWII U.S. Coast Guard veteran, was called home in 2007, and lays to rest in our nation’s hallowed ground “Arlington National Cemetery”.

The American Legion Post 1928
embraces veterans of all cultures but is recognized as the first Hispanic American Legion in Western New York. 'Post 1928' was dedicated to honor the memory of Specialist Gabriel A. Rodriquez as well as his service to his country. Specialist Rodriquez passed in 1981.

This inscription also serves as a reminder of the post-war struggles with “Agent Orange” and “Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome” by Specialist Rodriquez, other veterans and personnel associated with the Viet Nam conflict and all wars.

Erected 2013 by Gabriel A. Rodriquez American Legion Post 1928.

2. 65th Infantry Regiment, The Borinqueneers Memorial
"In gratitude to all Western New York Hispanic Veterans for their Service"

More about this marker. The memorial is in "Veteran's Park" - adjacent to the "Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park" - between the parks' north and south-side pedestrian walkways and north of the naval museum-ships moored off Lake Erie at the Niagara River: USS The Sullivans USS Little Rock, and USS Croaker.

3. Western New York Hispanic American Veterans Memorial Committee ...
segregated 65th Infantry Regiment as a child from his Korean War veteran grandfather ... (Submitted on July 25, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. 65th Infantry Regiment, The Borinqueneers receiving Congressional Gold Medal