Bebenhausen in Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Abtshaus / Abbot's House

Inscription.
1339 unter Abt Konrad von Lustnau als Wohnung des Abtes errichtet, um 1510 erweitert und mit Fachwerkobergeschoß versehen. Holzbrücke als Verbindungsgang zum Dormitorium (um 1860 abgerissen).

Ab 1807-11 Umbau als Jagdschloß für König Friedrich I. von Württemberg nach Plänen des Landbaumeisters Johann Adam Groß III.

Die vorgelagerte Grünfläche als „Blumen-Gärtlein” mit geschlängelten Wegen und kleinen Rasenflächen mit Beeten, Sträuchern und Bäumen als bescheidener Landschaftsgarten im englischen Stil gestaltet.
————————
Established in 1339 under Abbot Conrad of Lustnau as the abbot's home, expanded in 1510 and provided with half-timbered upper floor. Wooden bridge (demolished around 1860) as a connecting corridor to the dormitory.

From 1807-11 remodeled as a hunting lodge for King Frederick I of Württemberg with plans by the architect Johann Adam Groß III.

The upstream green space designed as "Flower Garden" with meandering paths and small lawns with flower beds, shrubs and trees as a humble landscape garden in the English style.

Erected by Staatliche Schlösser und Gärten Baden Württemberg.

Man-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1339.