Fort Story in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Public Works Project of the United States Government

Inscription.
Construction of the Cape Henry Lighthouse was authorized by the First United States Congress on August 7, 1789.

President George Washington personally reviewed bids in January, 1791 and chose John McCombs, a New York Bricklayer, as contractor.

Secretary of the Treasury, Alexander Hamilton, and the contractor signed the contract on March 31, 1791.

Construction on the $17,700 project started August 1, 1791.

The lighthouse began its 100 years of service in the fall of 1792.

Commemorated this 28th day of August, 1981 by the Public Works Historical Society and Virginia-D.C.-Maryland Chapter American Public Works Association

Erected 1981 by Public Works Historical Society and Virginia-D.C.-Maryland Chapter American Public Works Association.

"The lighthouse stands today as a historical monument not only to our nation's heritage, but also to the timelessness of public works." (Submitted on September 30, 2014, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

Cape Henry Lighthouse image. Click for more information.
2. Cape Henry Lighthouse