Near Stone Bluff in Fountain County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birch - Colvert Cemetery

— Stone Bluff Cemetery —

Also Known As

Stone Bluff Cemetery

Beneath this hallowed ground rests the souls of many long-forgotten loved ones. Their gravestones destroyed by the hand of man: and the physical boundaries of the original burial grounds have been reclaimed. Only a very small list of those resting here has been found.

May they all rest in peace!

Known Burials

Jonathan Birch - Rev. War Veteran
Joshua Birch
George Boggs
Elizabeth Covalt

Elizabeth Zartman
Michael Zartman

Erected 2014 by Fountain County Cemetery Commission.

1. Fountain County, Indiana Genealogy. Family Search entry (Submitted on December 18, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Birch-Colvert Cemetery, also known as Stonebluff Cemetery. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on September 30, 2014.)

1. Cemetery Markers were Bulldozed and Paved Over:
(Courtesy: Fountain County Genealogy Society - Volume 20, Issue 4 - Page 4) quote ::

"It was truly a sad day in 1927 when during the construction of what is now U.S. Highway 41, the decision was made to bulldoze the existing grave markers away and pave over the top of the cemetery rather than route the road around it. We cannot "un-ring" that bell however, we can only hope that someone may have some
Marker Reads:
Thomas Birch