Barnet in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Henry Stevens / Henry Stevens, Jr.

Henry Stevens, Jr. marker is on opposite side
Henry Stevens
Born in Barnet on December 13, 1791, and educated at Peacham Academy, Henry Stevens was at various times a farmer, innkeeper, mill owner, legislator, postmaster, temperance leader, stage line proprietor, and operator of the Passumpsic Turnpike. A dedicated antiquarian who assembled Vermont's first great collection of historical materials, in 1838 he became a founder and the first president of the Vermont Historical Society. Stevens died on July 30, 1867, and is buried in the Stevens Cemetery.

Henry Stevens, Jr.
Born in Barnet on August 24, 1819, Henry Stevens, Jr. inherited a love of books and historical research from his father. In 1845 he went to England, where he became his generation's greatest antiquarian book dealer, helping to build the Americana holdings of the British Museum, Library of Congress, Smithsonian Institution, and such eminent collectors as James Lenox and John Carter Brown. Fond of signing his letters "G. M. B." for "Green Mountain Boy," Stevens died in 1886 and is buried in London under a monument made of Barre granite that bears the inscription "Lover of Books."

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

CommunicationsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1339.

Henry Stevens marker is on opposite side
3. Henry Stevens / Henry Stevens, Jr. Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just at the edge of the grass about 1/3 of the way in on the left of the picture.