Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Eagle Engine Co. No.3

Inscription. At his location was the Eagle Engine Co.No.3. After organizing in August of 1863, Eagle Engine Co. No.3 purchased a Jeffers hand-pumped fire engine for $3,700 from San Francisco's Vigilante Engine Co. No.9, and initially housed the 4,000 pound engine in a B Street building housing the city clerk's office, police courtroom and trustees' meeting room. In 1869, the company moved further south on B Street, but by 1872 was building its own new firehouse. On May 27, 1872, the engine was "housed" in the new hall on the west side of B Street just south of the Water Company office. Later that year a 623-pound fire bell was mounted on the structure. In April of 1875, Eagle Engine Co. No.3 purchased a new Babcock chemical extinguisher weighing 4,650 pounds, with two 75-gallon tanks and 300-feet of hose. The chemical extinguisher was first on scene of the Great Fire of October 26, 1875, but had little effect on the wind-driven fire that was to consume 33-square blocks including the hall of the Eagle Engine Co. No.3. The Babcock was cut off and heavily damaged during the fire and later returned to the sales agent, the company defaulting on the payment. Eagle Ending Co. No.3 sold their Jeffers hand engine and disbanded on November 9, 1875.

Erected 2009 by Comstock Fireman's Museum abd Comstock Mining, and
Rich and Zoe Connell. (Marker Number 48.)