Kittery in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Building 86

Peace Treaty Building

Inscription.
Building 86 is currently the Shipyard’s Main Administrative Building housing the offices of the Shipyard Commander. In August/September 1905 it was the site of the signing of a treaty ending the Russo-Japanese War. The envoys of Russia and Japan were invited by President Theodore Roosevelt, an ardent naval enthusiast, to Portsmouth in an attempt to bring peace to the two warring nations. The Treaty of Portsmouth was signed on September 5, 1905, and in recognition of his leadership, President Roosevelt was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.

Photo caption: Building 86, Year 1913.

Erected by Portsmouth Naval Shipyard.

More about this marker. The Shipyard is on Seavey Island which is north of the New Hampshire border in the Piscataqua River. It is accessible east of I-95 and US Highway 1 via NH 103 and the Stoddard Street Bridge. Visitors must identify themselves and obtain a pass and directions at the Yard's entrance gate, south of the bridge.

1. Wikipedia entry for the Treaty of Portsmouth. (Submitted on September 5, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Portsmouth Peace Treaty. This site was created in 2005 in conjunction with the commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Portsmouth Peace Treaty. The site is maintained and updated continuously by the Portsmouth Peace Treaty
2. Peace Treaty Building - Portsmouth Navy Yard, 1912
vintage postcard.
Forum with new research on the history, participants and implications of the Treaty and the 1906 Nobel Peace Prize that President Theodore Roosevelt won for orchestrating the negotiations. (Submitted on May 13, 2010, by Stephanie Seacord of Portsmouth, New Hampshire.)