Mead in Warren County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kinzua Dam

Spillway
204Ft. Length
18-20 Ft. Water Depth

Kinzua Dam
Authorized by the flood Control Acts of 1936, 1938, and 1941, actual construction was begun by the US Army Corp of Engineers in 1960 and completed in 1965. The main purpose of the dam is flood control on the Allegheny and Ohio rivers. The dam controls drainage on a watershed of 2180 square miles or an area twice the size of the state of Rhode Island. Side benefits derived from the dam include drought control, hydroelectric power production and recreation.

The total cost of construction was approximately $108 million. Kinzua more than paid for itself in 1972 when tropical storm Agnes dumped continual heavy rains on the watershed, bringing the reservoir to within three feet of its maximum storage capacity. Over $247 million in downstream damages were prevented.

More about this marker. A free parallel parking lot is on the reservoir side of the dam.

Regarding Kinzua Dam. The small segment of the top of the dam currently open to the public, during certain hours, was reduced after Sept. 11, 2001, and the roadway to the base of the dam was closed to pedestrian viewers. A small but very nice and interesting visitor center is located just downstream with plenty of free parking. Visitor Center hours are very limited after Labor
Day. A relatively small circular reservoir is located on the opposite side of PA 59 on top of the mountain. It is visible by satellite image. During hours of low electricity demand, water is pumped from the Allegheny reservoir to the small mountaintop reservoir, then released back to the Allegheny Reservoir to generate power during hours of high demand.

Kinzua Dam & Allegheny Reservoir image. Click for more information.
via US Army Corps of Engineers, unknown
3. Kinzua Dam & Allegheny Reservoir
US Army Corps of Engineers Pittsburgh District website entry
Click for more information.
4. Kinzua Dam Marker and Walkway
Left to right: PA 59 behind guard rail; parallel walkway becomes a nature trail as it proceedes downstream to the visitors center and main parking lot; Kinzua Dam marker.
5. Kinzua Dam
6. Kinzua Dam - Reservoir Side
Fish are typically visible near the surface behind the dam.
7. Kinzua Dam Date Sign
Zoomed view, reservoir side.
8. Kinzua Dam Sign and Parking
The sign is at the top of the dam. This is the smaller parking area on the reservoir side of the dam, parallel to PA 59. The Kinzua Dam marker is a short distance behind me.
9. Kinzua Dam at Base
The dam base has since been closed to tourists. On this day, only enough water is being released to keep the Allegheny River flowing.