Near Sunburg in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lundborg Cabin

Inscription.
    On August 20, 1862, Andrew Jackson, a circuit-rider minister, was conducting services for members of the New Sweden Church (Lebanon Lutheran) at the Lundborg family cabin at this site. Young Peter Broberg interrupted to tell his parents that Indians had frightened the children back at home in West Lake, a settlement on the Kandiyohi-Swift county border. The men left to protect their families. Thirteen settlers, including several members of the Broberg and Lundborg families, were killed in the ensuing confrontation at West Lake. Afterwards, Pastor Jackson led a relief and burial party in the area.

Sponsored by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society,
the Federal Highway Administration,
and Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.
Erected in 2002.

Erected 2002 by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society, the Federal Highway Administration, and Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.

In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and
Site of the Lundborg Cabin
(The Broberg cabin was 2 miles beyond the marker.)
what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley.

Regarding Lundborg Cabin. As the settlers left the Lundborg cabin, Rev. Jackson cautioned them not to provoke the Dakota; West Lake settlers were unaware of the uprising that started a few days earlier. When the settlers returned to West Lake (today called Monson Lake), there was nothing to indicate hostility — the Dakota appeared to be a hunting party such as they had been accustomed to see. But, at some prearranged signal, the Dakota opened fire.
source: Year-book of the Swedish Historical Society of America, 1922

1. The West Lake Attack. Minnesota Historical Society. (Submitted on October 9, 2014.)

2. Monson Lake State Park. Minnesota Historical Society. "Monson Lake State Park, originally called Monson Lake Memorial State Park, is the site of one of the first skirmishes of the U.S.-Dakota Conflict of 1862. It was set aside in 1923 as a memorial to the Broberg family, local pioneers killed in the conflict." (Submitted on October 9, 2014.)

3. Monson Lake State Park
. Wikipedia entry. Euro-American settlement; The attack at the Broberg cabin. (Submitted on October 9, 2014.)