Near Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inside the Star Fort

Inscription. The "Star Fort" was constructed of 6-foot high earthworks or parapets, with a 6-foot deep trench completely surrounding the fort. The earthen walls were topped with interlacing railroad ties forming a multi-pointed star, giving the fort its designation "Star Fort." This war-time photo was taken from the same position as this marker and shows the sally port, the only opening through which artillery, supplies, and troops could pass.

Approximately 700 Federals took refuge inside these walls during the Confederate assault. Unable to capture this position, the Confederates surrounded the Star Fort on three sides and poured continuous musket fire over the walls and through the gun embrasure openings. Federal losses mounted alarmingly as sharpshooters found their targets inside the crowded fort. While peeking over the wall at the enemy position, General Corse was wounded by a bullet across his cheek and ear. Following the battle, 192 bullet holes were counted in the American flag that had flown inside the Star Fort.

"... they [Federals] were pent up inside in such numbers that they lay on one another, sat on each other, stood on others dead or alive, praying for relief." General Samuel French, C.S.A.

"From a distance not exceeding one hundred yards ... they [Confederates] kept the air over the forts and rifle
pits literally full of bullets all the time. For a full three hours, no man could expose any part of his body above the forts or rifle-pits for the space of ten seconds without extreme danger of being killed or wounded." Harvey M. Trimble, 93rd Illinois Regiment

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historic Sites.

In a picture taken on the 150th anniversary of the battle, what remains of the Star Fort wall can be seen beyond the marker, with the sally port to the left.
300 feet away); 4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters (about 400 feet away); Military Service Road (about 400 feet away).

3. Georgia, Allatoona Pass
National Archives Identifier: 533401