Near Beattie in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saddle Up at Guittard

Pony Express Trail

Inscription.

We spanned the prairie to Guittard's Station, on the far side of a shady, well-wooded creek, the Vermillion... For dinner...the ham and eggs, and hot rolls and coffee were fresh and good, and although drought had killed the salad, we had abundance of peaches and cream, an offering of French to American taste.
- Richard F. Burton 1860

In 1859 George Guittard built a 12-room, two story lodge to accommodate the needs of more and more people passing through by wagon, coach, and horseback. Guittard Station served as an inn to refresh travelers, sell supplies and water, graze and shelter animals, and aid in repairing wagons and coaches.

This location became a relay station for the famous Pony Express in 1860 as part of its mail dispatch between Missouri and California. The station had two stables with over 20 horses. Mounts were prepared for riders, saddled and ready. A fresh horse, water, and food made Guittard Station a welcome stop after a fast ride across the rolling green prairie.

George Guittard
George Guittard, a former French magistrate, came to America in 1833. He journeyed west in 1857 with his family of five, traveling by rail to St. Louis, by river steamer to St. Joseph, and by ox team to Kansas. Their ranch on Vermillion Creek (Robidoux) became the first permanent settlement
in northeast Marshall County. Son Xavier served as postmaster for 42 years. He distributed mail through pigeon holes inside the west entrance of Guittard Station.

Pony Express
In 1845 it took six months to get a message from the East Coast to California. By the late 1850s, a half a million people had migrated west and were demanding up-to-date news from home. Something had to be done to deliver mail faster! Enter the Pony Express - formed on January 27, 1860. Pony Express riders galloped from one relay station to another, carrying mail and telegrams between Missouri and California in only 10 days.

Guittard Station became a thoroughfare for Russell, Majors, and Waddell's Pony Express and their Overland stage line; and the Ft. Leavenworth to Fort Kearny Military Road. The location of Guittard Station is on private property (just to the southeast of here). No remnants of the station exist.
————————
Pony Express Trail
1860 - 61
Guittard Station
East 80 rods
Oregon Trail

Erected by National Park Service and National Pony Express Association.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1767.

1. Pony Express National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 14, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Saddle Up at Guittard and Pony Express Trail Markers

2. History of the Pony Express. National Pony Express Association website homepage (Submitted on October 14, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pony Express National Historic Trail - Kansas segment. National Park Service entry (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Marshall County, Kansas. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on March 4, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Saddle Up at Guittard and Pony Express Trail Markers
Looking south along 21st Road