Near Wingate in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Valley Creek Station

(Site located 2 mi. northwest)

Inscription. Near this site, an important link in the frontier transportation system was an area landmark. The Butterfield Overland Mail maintained a stage stop at the falls and crossing of Valley Creek beginning in 1858. The twice-weekly mail and passenger line stretched from San Francisco to St. Louis, crossing the southwest corner of Taylor County and passing six miles west of present Abilene. The path through Texas, known as the Oxbow Route, added about 600 miles to the 2,800 mile trip. The line moved out of Texas in March 1861, leaving this area sparsely settled. Ranchers later settled near Spring, Cottonwood and Valley creeks, and established the nearby community of Shep in the 1880s.

More about this marker. The present marker replaced a marker installed in 1968 that was located two miles northwest of the present marker. The original marker (Number 14326) was located on County Road 209 just east of Valley Creek and had the following inscription:

Site of Valley Creek Station

Maintained at falls and crossing of Valley Creek, 1858 to 1861, as a stage stop for the Butterfield Overland Mail. The twice-weekly mail and passenger line stretched from San Francisco to St. Louis, crossing northwest corner of Taylor County and passing six miles west of present Abilene.

1. Butterfield Overland Mail - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 15, 2014.)
2. Butterfield Overland Mail. From the Texas State Historical Association’s