Brentsville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brentsville

Inscription.
Fourth seat of the Prince William County government. Courthouse, jail, Episcopal Chapel, and White House were built in 1822 on land originally part of the Brent Town tract confiscated from Robert Bristow, a Tory, in 1779.

♦ St. James Church of Dettingen Parish (now Hatcher’s Memorial Baptist), was built in 1847 on the site of the old chapel.
♦ During the War Between the States Col. Mosby operated in this area.
♦ In 1893 the county seat was moved to Manassas.

Erected 1980 by the Prince William Historical Commission. (Marker Number 41.)

At least 14 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. One-Room School (within shouting distance of this marker); The Town (within shouting distance of this marker); Clerk's Office (within shouting distance of this marker); Tavern Square (within shouting distance of this marker); County Jail (within shouting distance of this marker); County Courthouse (within shouting distance of this marker); The Public Lot (within shouting distance of this marker); Brentsville Courthouse (within shouting distance of this marker); Brentsville Jail (within shouting distance of this marker); a different marker also named Brentsville (within shouting distance of this marker); Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre (within shouting distance of this marker); 1822 Tavern Site (within shouting distance of this marker); Tavern Cellar (within shouting distance of this marker); Outbuildings (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Brentsville.

More about this marker. Marker is at the Brenstville Courthouse Historic Centre.

the fifth.

This was the original placement of this marker.
4. Prince William County Courthouse
Built circa 1822 on three acres. Restored to its 1830s appearance.
5. Prince Wiliam County Jail
Built circa 1822, next to the courthouse.
6. Brentsville Union Church
Built circa 1874. In its day it was available for use by any religious denomination.
7. One Room Schoolhouse
Built circa 1928 on the foundation of the Clerk of the Court office building, which was destroyed during the Civil War.
8. Hatcher’s Memorial Baptist Church - Front
9. Hatcher’s Memorial Baptist Church - South side
Note the unique stained glass windows.
10. Hatcher’s Memorial Baptist Church - North side
Note the stained glass windows.
11. Hall Log Cabin
Renovations on the Hall Log Cabin recently started. The building will be interpreted as an 1830s homestead and used to educate the public about life in rural, early 19th century Prince William County.