Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Julia C.R. Dorr

Inscription.
Julia Dorr, who lived in Rutland during childhood and from 1857 until her death, was one of Vermont's most famous and best loved poets. She published hundreds of popular poems, sonnets, and prose works, which reflect a keen sense of observation and love of nature and history. Guests at her Dorr Drive home included Ralph Waldo Emerson and others of the famed "Concord Group". She was a member of the influential Ripley family and wife of Judge Seneca M. Dorr. Active in community affairs, Mrs. Dorr led The Fortnightly, woman's cultural group of the Congregational Church, for 33 years. She was a founder and president of the Rutland Free Library.

Erected 1999 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Rutland Free Library