St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

96 Evergreen Avenue

ACCORD Freedom Trail

1. 96 Evergreen Avenue
Inscription. Zion Baptist Church, with its distinctive double towers, was built in 1921 to house a congregation originally organized in 1886. It is the last house of worship passed by many funerals on their way to several nearby cemeteries, including the one from which the street takes its name: Evergreen.

It was one of the churches where civil rights rallies were held in the 1960's when St. Augustine was the site of a major campaign led by Dr. Martin Luther King and Dr. Robert B. Hayling that resulted in the passage of the landmark Civil Rights Act of 1964.

One of those who spoke at a rally here was the famous attorney William Kunstler (1919-1995). He was already familiar with St. Augustine, having represented local Freedom Rider Henry Thomas in a 1961 Mississippi case that went all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. In a poem he wrote later, Kunstler paid tribute to the role played by St. Augustinians in bringing "an evil era to an end," and concluded: "Sometimes it takes the courage of a few, to teach the rest of us just what to do."

This Historic Marker Presented this 2nd Day of July, 2007 by: Northrop Grumman

Erected 2007 by The 40th Anniversary to Commemorate the Civil Rights Demonstrations, Inc. (ACCORD).

topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Florida, St. Augustine Freedom Trail, and the Martin Luther King, Jr. series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 2007.

1. The ACCORD Freedom Trail Markers
The ACCORD Freedom Trail Phase I Markers were made possible through a generous donation from the Northrop Grumman Corporation who will also be the sole sponsor for Phase II Markers to be unveiled July, 2008. The Freedom Trail was a dream of Mr. David Nolan, local historian who worked diligently to bring the knowledge of the Civil Rights Movement, as pertaining to the Nation's Oldest City, to the forefront. With the dedication of its volunteers, who worked tirelessly to bring recognition and honor to the many heroes and sheroes of the Civil Rights Movement of St. Augustine, FL, we say thanks. To the leader of the St. Augustine Movement, Dr. Robert B. Hayling, the Late Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., the Souther Christian Leadership Conference, and the many men, women, and teens we give double honor and appreciation for putting their lives and limbs on the line to ensure every citizen is treated fairly under the Constitution of the United States of America.

If one would like to join us in continuing our mission of, "Remembering, Recognizing, and Honoring all those who risked their lives to attain civil rights for all and celebrating St. Augustine's pivotal role in the Civil Rights Act of 1964", please contact us through our website
3. 96 Evergreen Avenue - The Zion Baptist Church
at: