Near Dardanelle in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Last Battle

Inscription. The canyon to your right was the scene of the last battle between Indians and whites in Tuolumne County. On February 10, 1858, a band of Piutes attacked a group of employees of the Columbia & Stanislaus River Water Co. In the fight which followed Jerry Perley was killed, S. Waldron and Michael Hildreth were wounded, T. Enochs escaped by feigning death, and two Indians were killed.

The Indians escaped a pursuing party of Columbian miners, led by Fred Hildreth, by crossing the summit into their tribal area.

Erected by USFS, Stanislaus National Forest.

More about this marker. There is a paved footpath that leads from the southeast corner of the parking area down to the overlook. The sign is along this path.

2. The General Vicinity of the Battle