Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Unique Construction

Caption: (insert on right) Lock 2 undisturbed since the canal closing in 1871.
Inscription. Lock 2
Looking north from the walking bridge you see Lock 2. This lock was the first to be constructed on the Canal. Initially the lock was built totally of granite blocks (British construction method), as seen on the east wall. After the first Canal Company ceased operating in 1831 the workings of the Canal fell into disrepair. When the Canal was redesigned in 1854 by Charles William Fairbanks, a Dartmouth native, he introduced a composite stone and brace method (North American construction method), as seen on the west wall, modeled on the Morris Canal in New Jersey. However, he decided to reuse the granite on the east wall. This may be the only example of such a combination of construction methods on any Canal in the world. This lock raised and lowered vessels approximately 3.6 meters (12 feet).

Erected by Shubenacadie Canal Commission. (Marker Number 04.)

More about this marker. This marker is in Shubie Park on the north side of the bridge across the canal.