Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Deep Cut

Caption: (insert on right) Deep cut in bedrock.
Inscription. Hard Digging!
From this location you can begin to appreciate the enormous task which faced the canal workers. Prior to 1826 this canal cut or trench did not exist and all of the earth and rock had to be removed. Unlike the lower part of the canal - where you saw the banks which had to be built up - in this area the channel had to be dug out.
Simple hand tools, gun powder and raw strength were all that was available for this back breaking task. As you walk along the trails you will see rows of rocks which first had to be smashed out of the bed rock and then removed.

Erected by Shubenacadie Canal Commission. (Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. This marker is found on the west side of the canal to the north of the holding pond.

2. Deep Cut