Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ministering to the Dakota

Inscription. The Reverend Stephen Riggs and his wife, Mary, arrived at Traverse des Sioux in 1843 to establish a Protestant mission for the Dakota.

He and other missionaries believed they had a duty to convert Indians to Christianity. Their efforts alienated most of the Dakota, who had their own deeply held spiritual beliefs and practices. When Riggs relocated to the mission at Lac qui Parle in 1846, the Reverend Robert Hopkins took over for him.

"Without their assent at all"

After the Dakota made a unanimous decision in 1849 to stop attending Christian worship services and the mission school, a disappointed Hopkins wrote his governing board: "We came here without the hearty assent of the Indians — perhaps without their assent at all. . . . We found Brother Pond (a fellow missionary) here. He had been encamped here several days and was acquainted with the feelings of the people. The Rev. Stephen Riggs asked Mr. Pond whether he should ask the Indians for leave to stay here, He answered, not if you wish to stay."

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1843.

More about this
marker.