Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Lunenburg - Home of the Bluenose & Bluenose II

Lunenburg - Port d’attache du Bluenose et du Bluenose II

Captions (English / French): (left edge) Bluenose Three views of the schooner in competition. / Trois vues de la goélette dans une course.; (right side, top to bottom) Bluenose stamp / Le timbre du Bluenose; Launch of the Bluenose, March 26, 1921. / Lancement du Bluenose, le 26 mars 1921.; Capt. Angus Walters at wheel of Bluenose. / Le capitaine Angus Walters à la barre du Bluenose.; Capt. Walter with the Halifax Herald trophy in the 1920’s. / Le capitaine Angus Walters posant avec le trophée du Halifax Herald dans les années 1920.; Bluenose crew and reporters with trophies in the 1920’s. / L’équipage et des supporters du Bluenose posant avec des trophées dans les années 1920.; Schooner Bluenose II / La goélette Bluenose II
Inscription. English
On March 26, 1921, Smith & Rhuland’s launched hull number 121, the fishing schooner Bluenose. Built from a design by William J. Roué, Bluenose at 258 tons, was the largest schooner ever launched at Lunenburg. Although built primarily to challenge the Americans who had won the first series for the International Fishermen’s Trophy, she also has to pay her own way as a working fishing vessel. In 1921, under the command of Captain Angus Walters of Lunenburg, she defeated the Gloucester, Massachusetts schooner Elsie and successfully defended her title four times between 1922 and 1938. Each time she had to defeat other Canadian challengers in order to ear the right to race against the Americans.

Bluenose represented Canada in England at Silver Jubilee festivities for King George V and Queen Mary in 1935, and was the Maritime Provinces’ representative at the Chicago World’s Fair in 1933

Throughout her illustrious racing carrer, Bluenose was also a “high liner” fishing vessel, providing her owners with a good return on their investment.

By 1942 she had outlived her usefulness as a fishing vessel and was sold to the West Indies Trading Company. She was lost in a storm off the coast of Haiti in January 1946.

Bluenose’s legacy lives on
with her depiction on a stamp issued in the 1930’s, on the Canadian dime, and in Bluenose II, a replica also designed by Roué and built by Smith and Rhuland for the Oland Brewery in 1963. Bluenose II, now operated by the Bluenose II Preservation Trust, serves as Nova Scotia’s sailing ambassador and a symbol of Lunenburg’s great seafaring heritage. When in port, she is available for public sailings and ticket can be purchased at the Bluenose II Ships’ Company Store on (where else!) Bluenose Drive.

While visiting Lunenburg, count the number of times the word “Bluenose” appears around Town.

French
Le 26 mars 1921, Smith & Rhuland lance la goélette de pêche baptisée Bluenose, qui porte le numero de coque 121. Construit selon un plan de William J. Roué, le Bluenose de 258 tonneaux est la plus grande goélette lancée à Lunenburg. Bien que construit principalement pour se mesurer aux Américains, vainqueurs de la première course de l’International Fishermen’s Trophy, il doit payer son passage en travaillant comme bateau de pêche. En 1921, sous le commandement du capitaine Angus Walters de Lunenburg, il bat la goélette Elsie de Gloucester, au Massachusetts. Par la suite, il défendra son titre avec succés à quatre reprises entre 1922 et 1938. Chaque fois, il devra au préalable battre d’autres
This marker is on the left.
concurrents canadiens pour pouvoir se mesurer aux Américains.

Le Bluenose représente le Canada dans le cadre des célébrations des 25 ans de règne du roi George V et de la reine Mary en 1935. Il est également le représentant des provinces Maritimes lors de l’exposition universelle de Chicago en 1933.

Tout au long de sa glorieuse carrière de goélette du course, le Bluenose fait également les campagnes de pêche. assurant à ses propriétaires un bon rendement sur leurs investissements. En 1942, après avoir fait son temps, il est vendu à le West Indies Trading Company. Il fait naufrage au large de Haiti en janvier 1946.

L’héritage du Bluenose survit par l’emission d’un timbre à son effigie dans les années 1930 et d’une piece de 10 cents canadiens ainsi que par le Bluenose II sa réplique également conçue par Roué et construite par Smith and Rhuland pour le compte de la brasserie Oland, en 1963. Le Bluenose II, qui est maintenant exploité par le Bluenose II Preservation Trust, est l’ambassadeur maritime de la Nouvelle-Écosse et un symbole de grand patrimoine marin de Lunenburg. Lorsqu’il est a quai, il est ouvert au public pour des excursions. . Les billets d’entrée sont en vente au magasin Bluenose II Ship’s Company Store, promenade Bluenose (bien sur!).

Pendant votre visite de Lunenburg, comptez le nombre
3. Bluenose II at Lunenburg