Near Pleasanton in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Conclusion of Price Campaign

Inscription.
When Major General Sterling Price commenced his invasion of Missouri he had several objectives. By the time he reached Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma) in November, not a single objective had been met. He failed to take St. Louis and Jefferson City, and he did not install a Confederate governor in Missouri. He had to destroy the huge wagon train of much needed supplies and most of the new recruits deserted on the retreat from Mine Creek.

Following Price's retreat the Confederate effort west of the Mississippi River was minimal. Mine Creek was one of the last significant engagements fought in the west.

[Image] Left, Major General Sterling Price, CSA; painting by Samuel Reader

Erected 2012 by Kansas State Historical Society.

1. Mine Creek Civil War Battlefield State Historic Site. Kansas Historical Society entry (Submitted on January 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Mine Creek Battle. Kansapedia entry (Submitted on October 20, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north toward Visitor Center