Covelo in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Round Valley

Inscription. The first inhabitants of Round Valley were the Yuki who resided here for thousands of years in harmony with their natural surroundings. In 1854, Europeans settlers entered the valley. In 1856, conflicts between settlers and Yuki escalated and to protect local tribes the entire watershed was designated a reservation. Additional tribes were subsequently forced on the property: Nomlacki, Wylaki, Lassik, Sinkyone, Pomo (including Cahto, Kabyeo, Shodakai, Yokayo, Shokawa, Shanel, Kashaya, and Habenapo amoung others), Wappo, Concow Maidu, Colusa, and Achumawi in 1864, the government reduced the reservation by four-fifths, to its current size.

Erected 2002 by State Dept. of Parks & Recreation in cooperation with the People of Mendocino County. (Marker Number 674.)

Hwy 162, Covelo CA 95428, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Round Valley as seen from the overlook called "Insperation Point" by locals. The Round Valley Indian Reservation is located at the base of the mountains in the distance.