East Nantmeal Township near Elverson in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonel Thomas Bull

1744 – 1837

— Founder and builder of Bulltown —

Inscription. Patriot and Revolutionary War Hero * Commanded the Chester County “Flying Camp” Militia Regiment in American efforts to repel the British occupation of New York city * Captured upon surrender of Fort Washington and sent to infamous British prison ships in Brooklyn Harbor * Paroled and returned to manage nearby Warwick Furnace, an important Iron Works which supplied cannon and shot to the Continental Army * Member of Conventions which drafted the Federal and State Constitutions in 1787-90 * Presidential Elector in 1792 * Represented Chester and Delaware Counties in the State Assembly from 1793-1801 * Instrumental in establishing the Conestoga Turnpike * As a mason built St. Mary’s Church in Warwick Twp., his own “Mount Pleasant” mansion (across the road) in 1784. This barn, Saw and Grist Mills, Blacksmith shop and other buildings along French Creek near the intersection of “His Roads” (Now Rts. 345 and 401) * These buildings together were known as: “BULLTOWN”

Erected 2014 by East Nantmeal Historical Commission.

1. Thomas Bull House - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Marker Dedication - Daily Local News. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

1. Thomas Bull House:
Thomas Bull House, also known as Robert's Plantation, Redding Plantation, and Mt. Pleasant, is a historic
2. Colonel Thomas Bull Marker - Roadside
home located in East Nantmeal Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. The house is in three parts. The oldest section was built about 1715. It is part of the two-story, four bay eastern section of the stone dwelling. The two-story, three bay, third section was probably built between 1783 and 1796. The interior of the older part features a circular staircase that wraps around the chimney. It is an example of late Georgian / early Federal architecture.
The farm was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
    — Submitted October 21, 2014, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.