Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

“…for those in peril on the sea.”

Captions (English / French): Sadie A. Knickle, lost with all hands in the August Gale 1926. / Le Sadie A. Knickle, coule corps et biens dans la tempête d’août 1926.; James F. Newson, sunk by German U-boat in May 1942. / Le James F. Newson coule un sous-marin allemande en mai 1942; (right side, clockwise from the top) Mural in Fishermen’s Memorial Room located at the Fisheries Musueum of the Atlantic. / Murale figurant dans la salle commémorative des pêcheurs du Musée des pêches de l’Atlantique.; Newspaper accounts of August Gales of 1926 and 1927. / Articles de journal portant sur les tempêtes d’aoùt 2926 et 1927.; Lunenburg Harbour, 1890’s . Le port de Lunenburg dans les années 1890.; Lunenburg Fishermen’s Memorial and Tribute / Monument aux pêecheurs de Lunenburg.; Lunenburg schooner Uda R. Corkum, 1921. Lost with all hands in August Gale, 1927. / Le Uda R. Corkum, goélette de Lunenburg construite en 1921, a coule corps et biens dans la tempête d’août 1927.
Inscription. English
Seafaring of all kinds, and fishing especially, is one of most dangerous occupations. Lunenburgers have lived with the dangers associated with making a living from the sea. Fishermen in dories would get lost in the fog, unable to make their way back to their schooner, in the face of a sudden squall or storm. The power of the sea would often overwhelm an older, less seaworthy schooner or a vessel laden low with a hold full of fish. A rogue wave or a swinging boom could wash a fisherman overboard from the deck or a bowsprit or cause a fatal fall from the rigging.

Before the advent of marine radio, many schooners, damaged in storms would just drift for days or weeks before being found by another vessel. At home, anxious wives, children, mothers and fathers prayed for the safe return of their loved ones. For many their prayers were answered, for others, the long wait was in vain.

The Town’s Fisherman’s Memorial and Tribute on Bluenose Drive records the loss of over 80 vessels and more than 650 fishermen. Nearly half of the vessels were lost with all hands. An exhibit at the Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic recalls the August Gales of 1926 and 1927 when six schooners with a combined crew of 136 were lost. The Town’s churches and cemeteries, and the Fisherman’s Memorial Room at the Fisheries Museum also
list the names of lost loved ones.

What is the name of the most recent Lunenburg vessel lost at sea on the Fishermen’s Memorial and Tribute?

French
La vie de marin, et la pêche en particulier, est l’une des occupations les plus dangereuses qui sont. Depuis toujours. le Lunenburgois côtoient les dangers associés à la vie en mer. Le pêcheurs en dons peuvent se perdre dans le brouillard, ou encore, ne pas retrouver leur goélette en cas de risée ou de tempête soudaine. Dans sa fureur, une vague peut submerger une vieille goélette qui tient moins bien la mer ou une embarcation surchargée. Une fausse lame ou un bôme se balançant peut jeter un homme à la mer à partie du pont ou du beaupré, ou encore, causer une chute mortelle du haut de la voilure.

Avant la radio marine, nombreuses sont les goélettes endommagées par une tempête, qui dérivent pendant des jours, voire des semaines, avant d’être retrouvées par d’autres navires. À la maison, les femmes, les enfants, les mères et les pères inquiets prient pour que les êtres chers reviennent sains et saufs. Les prières de beaucoup sont entendues alors que, pour d’autres, elles son vaines.

Les noms de plus de 80 navires et de 650 pêcheurs sont inscrits sur le monument municipal aux pêcheurs, situé promenade Bluenose . Près de la moitié de ces navires ont soulé corps et biens.
This marker is on the right.
Une exposition au Musée de pêches de l’Atlantique rappelle les tempêtes d’août 1926 et 1927 dans lesquelles périrent six goélettes et 136 hommes d’équipage. Les noms des parents et amis disparus figurent également dans les églises et les cimetières de la ville ainsi que dans la salle commemorative des pêcheurs du Musée des pêches.

Quel est le nom du plus recent navire naufragé de Lunenburg dont le nom figure sur le monument aux pêcheurs?

Erected by Town of Lunenburg.

3. Fisherman’s Memorial and Tribute

4. Fisherman’s Memorial and Tribute
5. Fisherman’s Memorial and Tribute
Using a design based on that of a compass rose whose earliest European use as an aid to navigation for mariners was circa 1187 A.D., this monument was erected through public subscription by the Lunenburg Fishermen’s Memorial Society and was dedicated on Sunday, August 25, 1996.