Stony Creek in Sussex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nottoway River Crossings

Inscription. Several important river crossings took place over the Nottoway River during two wars. Revolutionary War cavalry commander Lt.Col. John Graves Simcoe led British forces across the river in this area on 11 May 1781, as he rode south to join Gen. Charles Cornwallis. In mid May, Cornwallis crossed the Nottoway River nearby, and reached Petersburg on 20 May. During the Civil War, at the end of Gen. James H. and Brig. Gen. August V. Kautz's railroad raids, a portion of Gen. Wilson's forces crossed the river nearby on 28 June 1864, on their way back to Union lines near Petersburg.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UM-16.)

1. Additional Comments on Lt. Col. John Graves Simcoe
Excerpt from the Lt. Col John Graves Simcoe Papers:

Lt. Col. John Graves Simcoe (1752-1806) commanded the Queen’s Rangers—an American corps of hussars, or light cavalry, loyal to the British crown—during the Revolutionary War and later served as first lieutenant
Southbound I-95 on left, US 301 on right
governor of Upper Canada. Included are eighteen manuscript maps—many executed in watercolor—of military actions in Virginia. This collection gives great insight into the American Revolution from the British perspective along with documentation on the Williamsburg area.

From the John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Library, a part of the Research Division of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation - Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture:
The Special Collections section of the Library houses rare books, manuscripts, architectural drawings, and microfilm.
    — Submitted May 20, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Nottoway River Crossings Marker with bridge , looking north