Ossweken in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Ahyouwaeghs - John Brant

Inscription. English
John Brant was born in the Mohawk Village (Brantford), the youngest son of the renowned Joseph Brant. He was educated at Ancaster and Niagara, and fought with distinction during the War of 1812. Brant devoted his life to improving the welfare of his people. He initiated the establishment of schools ad from 1828 served as superintendent of the Six Nations, the first native person appointed to that post. Around 1830 his mother Catharine (Ohtowa? kéhson), clan mother of the Turtle Clan Mohawks, chose Brant to succeed Henry Tekarihogen as sachem of the Turtle Clan Mohawks, a position of great influence within the Six Nations Confederacy. Brant died of cholera in 1832.

French
John Brant naît dans le village des Mohawks (Brantford), benjamin du célèbre Joseph Brant. Il fait ses études à Ancaster et à Niagara et se bat avec bravoure durant le Guerre de 1812. John Brant consacre sa vie à améliorer les conditions de vie de son peuple. Il ouvre des écoles et, à compter de 1828, est surintendant pour les Six - Nations, premier Amérindien nommé à ce poste. Vers 1830, se mère Catharine (Ohtowa? kehson), mère du clan de la Tortue de la nation des Agniers (Mohawks), le choisit pour remplacer Henry Tekarihogen comme sachem (chef), titre conférant dignité et influence au sein de la Confederation des Six - Nations.
Il meurt de choléra en 1832.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Six Nations Veterans Memorial Park.

2. Ahyouwaeghs - John Brant Marker (French side)
In the War of 1812, Brant and John Norton led native warriors to stop an American attack at the Battle of Queenston Heights in October 1812. He was made a lieutenant in the Indian Department and was involved in several battles throughout the war.
(Submitted on October 27, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Six Nations Veterans Memorial Park.