Oakland in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of Malcolm’s Mills

Inscription. In October, 1814, an invading American force of about 700 men under Brigadier-General Duncan McArthur advanced rapidly up the Thames Valley. He intended to devastate the Grand River settlements and the region around the head of Lake Ontario which supplied British forces on the Niagara frontier. McArthur reached the Grand, and after an unsuccessful attempt to force a crossing, attacked a body of some 150 militia here at Malcolm’s Mills (Oakland) on November 6th. Canadian forces, comprising elements of the 1st and 2nd Norfolk, 1st Oxford, and 1st Middlesex regiments, put up a spirited resistance but were overwhelmed.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 3.6 kilometers away); The Invention of the Telephone/ L’Invention du Téléphone (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); The Bell Homestead/ La Propriété Bell (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Canada’s First Telephone Business Office 1877 (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Heritage in Water (approx. 12.7 kilometers away); The Original Six Nations Land Grant (approx. 12.7 kilometers away); St. Paul’s 1785 (approx. 12.9 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located in the United Empire Loyalist Burial Ground

3. Monument in the United Empire Loyalist Burial Ground
In memory of
The Pioneers
of Oakland township, these headstones are the only authentic record of burial in this cemetery
1811-1814
4. United Empire Loyalist Cemetery
The plaque reads, "War of 1812 Veteran, Vetéran de la guerre de 1812," as does numerous others in the cemetery