Near Dresden in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Dawn Settlement / La Colonie de Dawn

1. The Dawn Settlement Marker (English side)
Inscription.   In the 1830s, the Reverend Josiah Henson and other abolitionists sought ways to provide refugees from slavery with the education and skills they needed to become self-sufficient in Upper Canada. They purchased 200 acres of land here in 1841 and established the British American Institute, one of the first schools in Canada to emphasize vocational training. The community of Dawn developed around the institute. Its residents farmed, attended the institute, and worked at sawmills, grist-mills, and other local industries. Some returned to the United States after emancipation was proclaimed in 1863. Others remained, contributing to the establishment of a significant black community in this part of the province.

French
Dans les années 1830, le pasteur Josiah Henson et d’autres abolitionnistes cherchent des moyens de donner aux rescapés de l’esclavage l’éducation et les habiletés qu’il leur faillait pour pouvoir subvenir à leurs propres besoins dans le Haut-Canada. En 1841, ils achètent 200 acres de terrain ici et créent le British American Institute, une des premières écoles au Canada à mettre l’accent sur
l’apprentissage d’un métier. La communauté de Dawn se développe autour de l’institut. Ses résidents vivent de l’agriculture, fréquentant l’institut et travaillent dans les scieries, les moulins à grain et d’autres industries locales. Certains retournent aux États-Unis après le proclamation de l’émancipation en 1863. D’autres restent sur place et contribuent à la création d’une importante communauté notre dans cette région de la province.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust.

2. The Dawn Settlement Marker (French side)