Little Falls in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Log Cabin

Inscription.

This is a replica of the cabin, Mother Ignatius Hayes and her Sisters lived in, when they came to Belle Prairie in 1872. She purchased land from Daniel Mason in Belle Prairie on September 6, 1872 as a site for her convent. The Cabin was rebuilt in 1950. The original site for the cabin was North of the Academy and it was moved to the site South of the gym, as part of the 1950 restoration.
—————————
This log cabin is a replica of that in which Mother Mary Ignatius lived from 1873-1875. Several of the logs used in the restoration are from the original

Erected by Holy Family Parish.

More about this marker. Cabin and markers are in the Missionary Franciscan Sisters of the Immaculate Conception Memorial Garden, east of Holy Family Parish.

1. Our Lady of the Holy Angels. Church website homepage (Submitted on March 17, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Missionary Franciscan Sisters - Past to Present. Order website entry (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Log Cabin and Markers
Marker at far right of photo. Other marker is in shadow on wall of cabin