Amboy in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Amboy and Roy's Café

Inscription. Amboy, settled as early as 1858, became a water stop when the Southern Pacific Railroad laid its tracks through the Cadiz Valley in 1883-84. Following the course of the railroad and the National Old Trails Highway, Route 66 was opened in 1926. Amboy soon saw heavy traffic along "The Mother Road" as flivvers, dust bowl emigrants, soldiers and vacationers made their way through the Mojave Desert. Facilities included a café, service station, school, motel and post office. Water was hauled by rail from Newberry Springs, 50 miles to the west.

Roy's had served travelers along Route 66 from the beginning. Opened by Roy Crowl and later operated by Roy's son-in-law Buster Burris, Roy's has provided hot food, a cold drink, and gasoline to many a weary sojourner. Motorist could spend the night at the motel while vehicles of all types were serviced at the garage. Even after interstate 40 bypassed the town in 1973, Roy's has served as a welcome oasis in the lonely stretch of desert.

Erected 2006 by Billy Holcomb Chapter - E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 126.)

Regarding Amboy and Roy's Café. Currently the town of Amboy is owned by Albert Okura. He is dedicated to preserving Amboy in a 1950's look and feel and is restoring the site to it's former glory. Links are also offered taking the reader to history, photos and additional information of the area.
(Submitted on July 19, 2010 by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

1. Visit Amboy - The History. (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. The Historic Route 66 - The Mother Road.
A turn-by-turn road description guiding the visitor from Chicago to Los Angeles along with links to photos, history and additional information. (Submitted on July 19, 2010.)

3. Amboy and Roy's Café
4. Amboy and Roy's Café