Vidal in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Earp Cottage

Wyatt Berry Stapp Earp
Josephine Sarah Marcus Earp
Earp Cottage
Vidal, California
The legendary lawman, gun-fighter, gambler, businessman and miner along with his wife, Josephine, inhabited this "dream – come – true" cottage from 1925 – 1928. During the fall, winter and spring months, while he worked his "Happy Days" mines in the Whipple Mountains a few miles north of this site. This is the only permanent residence they owned in their long lives together.

Their ashes are buried in the Hills of Eternity Memorial Park, Colma, California

Erected 2002 by Billy Holcomb Chapter, E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 108.)

Regarding Earp Cottage. Businessman, Gambler, Gunslinger, Lawman, Husband and many other titles and names have been given to this man. By whatever name, good or bad, he and his wife enjoyed their life in the desert here. The choice to dig into a mountain and crush and separate the ore from the waste is not an easy job. However, Wyatt and Josie were comfortable here and enjoyed being away from the city during the cooler months. As do the citizens here today.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Find - A - Grave. Posting of the gravesite of Wyatt and Josephine Earp at the Hills of Eternity Memorial Park in Colma, California. (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)

2. Biography of Wyatt Earp. Wyatt Earp is best known as the fearless frontier lawman of Wichita and Dodge City, Kansas, and as principal survivor of the Gunfight at the OK Corral. But the Marshall Earp of legend accounted for only about 5 years of Wyatt's long and eventful
life. (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)

3. Earp Cottage
Merle Porter - Published by Royal Pictures - Colton,Ca
4. Postcard Image of an Additional Earp Home in Nearby Earp, California
Description on Postcard:
Wyatt Earp's Home
Earp, California
Wyatt Earp lived in this house with his wife around the close of World War One. Wyatt worked at a mine in the Whipple Mountain District and hauled ore to the river boats in the wagon that stands alongside the old building. Wyatt spent more time as a miner than as a law man. He did well in Alaska and did some mining in Goldfield. He worked for Tex Rickard as a gambler and floor boss. This little town was called Drennan on the California side of the Colorado River. The name was changed to Earp after Wyatt's death. There is another Earp house in the nearby town of Vidal. There are a great number of camps along the river on both the Arizona and California side...MP
5. Earp Cottage