Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John and Mary Perry Cleland House

1. John and Mary Perry Cleland House Marker, Side 1
Inscription. This house, one of Georgetown’s earliest, was built ca. 1737 by John and Mary Perry Cleland. Mrs. Cleland inherited the property from her father John Perry, who had been granted a large tract in 1705 including the site of present-day Georgetown. This house is a raised tidewater residence with its main entrance facing the Sampit River. It features elements of the Georgian and Federal styles.

In 1753 the house was purchased by the Cleland’s nephew Archibald Baird. He made small additions to each end of the house and relocated the main entrance to Front Street. A porch was added there ca. 1780. Later prominent owners of the house included John Withers, Jr., Francis Withers, Dr. Joseph Blythe, and Robert F.W. Allston.

Erected 1997 by Georgetown County Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-48.)

2. John and Mary Perry Cleland House Marker, Side 2
3. John and Mary Perry Cleland House Marker near the intersection of Front Street and St. James Street
4. John and Mary Perry Cleland House
This is the Front Street facade.